Tills Visa Law

Stephen K. Tills, Attorney at LAW

Dream ACT: update Aug.15,2012

On Aug. 15, the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) is scheduled to begin allowing young illegal immigrants to actively apply for legal status and a work permit under the new program. The status would last for two years and be renewable, but applicants will have to prove they entered the country as children, graduated from high school and haven’t committed crimes.

A lot is still unknown about what the process of applying for legal status for these young people will be like, including how much it will cost to apply, what kind of documents applicants will have to provide, or even for how long the program will be offered.
Please watch the video below. The dream act was first introduced in 2001. These young people show their passion and desire and their devotion for a right to be an American citizen. Let us hope for the best.

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: