Tills Visa Law

Stephen K. Tills, Attorney at LAW

New Immigration Policy announcement June 2012

The Obama administration has just announced a policy to implement the dream act: DHS indicates that eligible applicants must:

Be 15-30 years old, and have entered before age 16
Have been present in the U.S. for 5 years as of June 15, 2012
Have maintained continuous residence
Have not been convicted of one serious crime or multiple minor crimes
Be currently enrolled in high school, graduated or have a GED, or have enlisted in the military
The deferred action offer will be available to those in proceedings as well as to those who apply affirmatively.

Approved applicants will be safe from deportation and permitted to obtain work authorization.

Advertisements

Comments are closed.

%d bloggers like this: